Dramshop Action
[…] The only court that has addressed this question allowed the opinion testimony. Heyler v Dixon, 160 Mich App 130, 149, 408 NW2d 121 (1987).

C. Proof of Business Practices and Prior Unlawful Sales

§5.36 Evidence of specific prior occurrences of the unlawful provision of alcoholic beverages is not admissible to prove that the licensee violated the act. Hilliker v Farr, 149 Mich 444, 449, 112 NW 1116 (1907). However, evidence of responsible business practices may be admissible. See §5.27.

VII. Special Considerations

A. The Indemnification Provision

§5.37 MCL 436.1801(6) provides, “Any licensee subject to the provisions of [MCL 436.1801(3)] regarding the unlawful selling, furnishing, or giving of alcoholic liquor to a visibly intoxicated person shall have the right to full indemnification from the alleged visibly intoxicated person for all damages awarded against the licensee.”

The court of appeals in Hoover Corners v Conklin, 230 Mich App 567, 584 NW2d 385 (1998), held that the indemnification provision does not apply in the case of a settlement by the liquor licensee or in the case of an acceptance of a mediation award.