Dramshop Action
[…] MCL 436.1801(7). In such a case, however, factual issues remain, such as whether the false identification appeared to be genuine.

The combination of the provisions of MCL 436.1801(7) and the deletion of the words or indirectly from MCL 436.1801(2) (see §5.5) limits a licensee’s liability to situations in which a sale is made directly to the minor and in which the licensee either failed to ask for identification or ignored identification appearing to be false or showing the minor’s correct age.

E. Presumption of Nonliability

§5.26 MCL 436.1801(8) states:

There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee, other than the retail licensee who last sold, gave, or furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor or the visibly intoxicated person, has not committed any act giving rise to a cause of action under [MCL 436.1801(3)].

Thus, all establishments but the last to serve the AIP or a minor have the benefit of a rebuttable presumption that no unlawful service occurred.