Dramshop Action
[…] However, the court may have created some confusion because it failed to address whether the personal representative of the estate is the only proper plaintiff.

Prior caselaw held that the estate of a decedent was not a proper party under the act and that only individuals could file a suit in their own names. Genesee Merchants Bank & Trust Co v Bourrie, 375 Mich 383, 134 NW2d 713 (1965); Brannstrom v Tippman, 141 Mich App 664, 367 NW2d 902 (1985). In 1986, however, subsection (12) (now subsection (11)) was added to the act to eliminate the inconsistency between the dramshop act and the wrongful death act, MCL 600.2922. MCL 436.1801(11) provides: “Except as otherwise provided for under this section and section 815, a civil action under subsection (3) against a retail licensee shall be subject to [MCL 600.101 to 600.9947].”

By incorporating the Revised Judicature Act, the dramshop act was made consistent with other acts providing for actions arising from the death of an individual. Under the wrongful death act, these actions may only be brought by the personal representative of the estate. MCL 600.2922(2).