Dramshop Action
[…] Further, plaintiffs’ evidence did not suffice to overcome the presumption because the proofs presented could not even meet the competent and credible standard for rebutting the presumption to show service to a visibly intoxicated person. Plaintiffs relied on suppositions drawn from blood alcohol tests, but four eyewitnesses saw no signs that the driver was visibly intoxicated. “Expert post hoc analysis may demonstrate that [the AIP] was actually intoxicated but does not establish that others witnessed his visible intoxication.” 475 Mich at 543.

F. Responsible Business Practices

§5.27 MCL 436.1815(1) states:

In defense of a civil action under [MCL 436.1801], a retail licensee may present evidence that, at the time of the selling, giving, or furnishing of the alcoholic liquor, the retail licensee was adhering to responsible business practices. Responsible business practices are those business policies, procedures, and actions which an ordinarily prudent person would follow in like circumstances. The compensating of an employee of an on-premises retail licensee on a commission basis constitutes an unreasonable business practice for purposes of this section.

Because an action under the dramshop act is statutory and not based on negligence, the business practices of the defendant would ordinarily not be relevant, regardless of which party sought to introduce the evidence.