Social Host Liability
[…] It is, therefore, unlikely that Michigan law will change unless either the supreme court accepts an application for leave to appeal on this issue and expands the liability of social hosts or the legislature creates a cause of action by statute.

Any potential action against a retail licensee is governed exclusively by the dramshop act. See §5.38.

For a discussion of the potential liability of an employer who furnishes alcoholic beverages, see Mark W. Cherry, Employer’s Liability as a Social Host, 70 Mich B J 1324 (1991).

B. Elements of the Cause of Action
§5.45 In Longstreth v Gensel, 423 Mich 675, 377 NW2d 804 (1985), the supreme court based the social host cause of action on MCL 436.33 (now MCL 436.1701), which prohibits the furnishing of alcohol to a person who is not at least 21 years old: “a person who knowingly sells or furnishes alcoholic liquor to a minor, or who fails to make diligent inquiry as to whether the person is a minor, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Under MCL 436.1109(4), a minor for purposes of the Liquor Control Code is an individual who is less than 21 years of age.

Social host liability under Longstreth is based on negligence principles for violation of the statute.